Tuesday, April 29, 2008

More Playstation pocket slaughtering

Prince of Persia 4?

Ubisoft has just announced a new Prince of Persia game for this year. I own every Prince of Persia that came out for the Playstation 2 and there's no way I'm not owning this one when it comes out. I've enjoyed every one (Even Warrior Within, which everyone has extreme disdain for, for some reason.) because it's something about the whole environment-as-a-puzzle gameplay that just gets me all fuzzy inside. They also said there is going to be a new "illustrative art style". Similar to Okami, maybe? I can only hope.

The Gas Face

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I would be hoping they're not serious, but they are. It's not enough to survive in the event of a biological attack, oh no. We have to wear an extremely expensive gas mask so that everyone sees a noticeable status symbol while we're fleeing from an airborne germ or zombies. Maybe there's going to be some sort of "post-apocalyptic" fashion trend coming soon. Who knows?

Monday, April 28, 2008

This picture scared the shit out me


Yes, that's really Amy Winehouse.

Swiped from Illseed.

Thursday, April 24, 2008

I Must Have This


I'm a Rainbow Mika fanboy, and this statuette is so up my alley. At $55, I may just consider being a moron for buying it, but the hell if I won't be one of the happiest men in Maryland.



Yeah, I'm a perv, whatever.

Baltimore in the News

Officer Shot & Killed by Police Officer

Now that is fucked up

Stamp was shot after uniformed officers responded to a fight reported outside the Haven Place bar at Haven Street and Pulaski Highway, shortly after midnight.

According to Bealefeld, the officers were trying to arrest the combatants when Stamp emerged from the bar armed with brass knuckles. Bealefeld says Stamp did not respond to an officer's order to stop. The officer fired a Taser, sending Stamp to the ground. Stamp drew a handgun, and Bealefeld says the officer had "no recourse" but to fire two shots from his on handgun.

Police Arrest Child for Pointing Gun at Classmate

That's even worse. Why is it that we see the Wire and say "Baltimore ain't that bad" and then a bunch of shit that makes us look worse happen?

Teacher In Attack Files Charges Against Student

Good for her. Not to sound facetious, but she got her ass whooped, and litigation seems like the proper consequence. Even worse, out of the 112 attacks this year against school officials, most of them didn't press charges because their schools told them not to.

Monday, April 21, 2008

Mmm, bizarre. . .

Mortal Kombat Vs DC Universe

I know, right? I would much rather have a Marvel vs. Capcom 3, thank you very much.

Sunday, April 20, 2008


I got into the Metal Gear Online Beta and I couldn't be happier (At least until GTA IV comes out). I can't wait until the 21st.

Saturday, April 19, 2008

This guy's a failure


I just. . . look at the hot pink manbag and the highlighter colored fanny pack.



Hell must be mighty cold right now. Pharrell, who seems to receive alot of bullshit from the drug dealer/thuggy types is now on the cover of The Source. I don't know if they're trying to reach a new fanbase, but I actually like most of the people that they mentioned on the cover. They aren't going to get me to buy that shit, though. I mean, come on, they had Collipark and his shit-stain artists on the cover a couple months ago, and this isn't going to help. We really need a new hip-hop magazine. Seriously.

Tuesday, April 15, 2008

You're All Welcome - Jay-Z and Mary J. Blige

I was not interested in this song at all at first.. This whole Jay-Z & Mary J. Blige tour thing doesn't have me busting as many nuts as everyone else. If people would've said Swizz Beats made the beat, I might've been more enthused to check it out at first. Man, let me know when they debut a new song at the Glow in the Dark tour.

The Heart Gently Weeps - Wu-Tang featuring Erykah Badu

I'M NOT FEELING THIS FUCKING SONG! I just thought I would put that out there. I'm also pretty sure that RZA has probably seen it on every hip-hop forum known to man. Alot of people say they were disappointed by the 8 Diagrams album, but I wouldn't know, because I never listened to it. Ghostface was still awesome though. "Kicked him/ He wouldn't let go of the joint, so I fucking bit him!"

Saturday, April 12, 2008

Probably the funniest rap battle ever

http://view.break.com/485768 - Watch more free videos

Thank Nerd with Swag for getting me sent to hell.

Friday, April 11, 2008

Probably the Best Grand Theft Auto character ever

I like this dude Playboy X. What's funny is that no one on Kotaku knew what the hell he was saying at the beginning. If you can't tell, he's saying "Homie ain't too brolic, but he ain't scrawny neither, and he be stylin on them a little, ya dig?". I also think I saw one of the dudes wearing something like a Dead Serious hoodie.

Tuesday, April 8, 2008


I said "Mom, some dude named Peven Everett is dissing Kanye just after he said that Pharrell stole one of his songs. He's a nobody, though, so no one will care." She replies, "But you're talking about him, right? If 10,000 more people talk about it like you, he'll be famous." That's what I'm afraid of.

So, Peven Everett. I heard about him on a N.E.R.D. fan website, where they said he claimed that Pharrell bit off of one of his songs, creating "Sugarfall" for Britney Spears. On the youtube video, I said "Nobody producers have to realize that going at bigger producers saying they stole your similar sounding shit isn't going to make them famous". Of course, a dick-rider of his got upset and told me how his music was "genuine" and he was in Carnegie Hall when he was a child. I think "Maybe this dude was wronged. I'll check his music out". I go to this nigga's myspace, and he has a diss to Kanye West. That settles it, he wants attention. Going at two artists who are basically in the same category, saying they bit your shit? He doesn't feel famous enough. Well, here it is, for your listening pleasure (or displeasure)

Fake American Boy

I thought it was funny. I'm sorry if this offends people, but this sounds like a song that would get regular spins at a gay club. Yes, I know what house music is, but the fact that he sounds effeminate on the track isn't helping. I hope Peven finds the fame he's looking for, but hating on other people is only going to get you but so far. I'm not providing a link either. Look that nigga up yourself.

Wait, what? Under The Hood cereal based clothes

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Words could fail to express what the shit is going on in my head. Like, for real. Niggas don't even try anymore.

You can see more of. . . this here.

Fuck are You Talking About, 2 pistols?

I've decided I'm going to have a little joint called "Fuck are You Talking About?" because some niggas just say the dumbest shit.


First to receive this honor is 2 Pistols. I really wasn't paying attention to this dude until he said:

"I'm not Hurricane Chris, I'm not Mims, I'm not Rich Boy. My movement is like Jay-Z's, Jeezy's T.I.'s or 50's shit."

My cynicism couldn't be stronger. He also refers to his debut Death Before Dishonor saying:

"My life is in this album. Everything that I went through prior to getting this deal--from my daughter, to my brother gettin' killed in prison, and my court experience--it's pretty much wrapped up in this album"

Mmm, sounds primed for floppage.

Monday, April 7, 2008

Failed Ideas in Hip Hop 2

It's almost mind-boggling how a group of (mostly) white guys make the funniest hip-hop related skits on the internet.

Sunday, April 6, 2008

Ryan Leslie - Diamond Girl

Baby Mama Drama. . . and shit

So, I had no idea 50 and the mother of his child was beefing.

Apparently, 50 is kicking Shaniqua, the baby moms, out of a house that he treated her to. 50 has a point, though. What kind of greedy bitch can't afford a nice house off of $6700 per month plus the money that she makes working. Plus, it's another dude hanging around his kid, and as petty as that sounds, I'm on 50's side. I would feel sorry for his son, but his dad's rich, so. . . whatever.

Totally swiped from Miss Info

Thursday, April 3, 2008


Instead of posting two seperate game related posts, I'm going to put two together.

First, the trailer for Mercenaries 2: World in Flames.

The first Mercenaries was a pretty good game, and under appreciated if you ask me.


Second, the Dualshock 3 should be at your local electronics retailer next week for the price of $54.99. Well, I'm getting mine even though I own none of the games on the compatibility list.

Kanye, you bastard


Kanye himself claims this is part of the set for the Glow in the Dark Tour. This nigga is talking Jim Henson creatures, a light show done by the dude who does Daft Punk, I mean huge. The way I feel about it now is how I was about Grand Theft Auto IV at first. I instantly went from "Meh", to "O_O", but alas, it's not coming to the 1st Mariner Arena. There's no way I'm catching a damn train to D.C., staying there until like 3 a.m., then catching the train back.

Like I said, Kanye said it.

Wednesday, April 2, 2008

"Aw, fuck it, ain't nobody seen Deja Vu"

Here's a video of Rhymefest talking about his upcoming album, kinda. I'm just impressed that people fuck with him in Hong Kong like that. I'm becoming more interested in his album every day.

"I was black, and I got a mohawk, and he was just like '. . .'"

Tuesday, April 1, 2008

Ew, girl!

Nasty ass

Nasty ass

No comment

And Beauty is Her Name

I hope that I can make you mine

Damn, she fine! I'm picky as hell, too, so that has to count for something. (My homeboys think I'm fruity for saying Beyonce is overrated). She also has a myspace. (If you don't by now, you're probably dead. Seriously.)

Thanks Fiyah