Sunday, February 22, 2009

Gamer x Dad

First, I'm glad everyone sees Kanye how I do right now. I figured someone would think I was hating or being fruity for paying more attention to Kanye's outfit than Amber Rose, but Amber Rose gets her own time later. (Sperm-Friendly 2 coming later. Way later.)

So, I realized today when I suddenly wanted to buy Street Fighter IV that I'm going to have to slow down on the game uptake once the baby is here. That's difficult as shit to come to terms with. I mean, all of the good games come out this year. Tekken 6, God of War III, Infamous, Killzone 2. Not that I won't be able to buy them, but I'm not going to be able to get them soon as they come out, which is my shit.

I do, however, appreciate the fact that I'll get to craft my child's love of video games and hope that it's like mine. I would feel the same way as a dad who primed their child to grow up to play basketball or some other unisex sport or hobby that they partook in when they were younger(Is partook a word? the word processor didn't say shit, so meh).

I want to type more, but I have to take Kyree, my demon-seed younger brother, out for a walk. He turned 11, yesterday, but that doesn't keep him from being a thorn in my scrotum. He's autistic if I didn't mention it, but don't feel all bad. He's still a butthole.

5 comments:

Paula said...

I heard about Street Fighter 4 being the shit. I personally am good at video games purely by chance and luck and guys really go out of their way to let me win. :) So I'll let some guy let me win to play it and tell you what I think. lol.

Yup Kanye's pissing me off lately. BIG TIME. Id even listen to Lil wayne for relief. Hell, even bow wow.

[$ H A R O N A] said...

tekken 6? omg i left off at 4.... i was too busy playing in makeup back to the games.

Super Woman said...

tekken, street fighter....

I remember those games from back in the days so i probably stopped at like 2....or 1 ....

so dont feel bad Sharona....dont feel bad

carolinahaze said...

Street Fighter 4 is the shit. In my opinion, better than 3 and would be better than Alpha 3 if you could customize your fighters like Alpha 3.

I got Killzone pre-ordered.

Schoolin4TheGoodLife said...

holy shit!!!
when is the baby gonna be born?